Skip to main content

Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2026

  • Sat 24 Oct 2026
  • Flemington, Race 8 (start time TBC)
  • G2, 2500m, $750,000
  • Melbourne Cup golden ticket
The 2026 Moonee Valley Gold Cup is Race 8 on the Cox Plate card at Flemington on Saturday 24 October, a Group 2 race over 2500m worth $750,000, moved from The Valley while it is closed for redevelopment, and the winner earns a golden ticket into the Melbourne Cup. As at 6:42pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct, Juja Kibo leads TAB's market at $3.50 from Aethelwulf ($5) and Pinhole ($6), with 36 horses nominated for a field of up to 16 plus four emergencies.Updated 6:42pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct

Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2026 odds

TAB odds as at 6:42pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct

HorseTAB now
Juja Kibo$3.50
Aethelwulf$5
Pinhole$6
Mr Monaco$7.50
King Pedro$8
Litzdeel$11
Point Of Law$11
Kizlyar$13
Future History$15
Kings Valley$15
So You Are$15
The Euphrates$15
Deakin$26
Shockletz$26
Machine Gun Gracie$34
Suntora$34
Valiant King$34
Vauban$34
Autumn Mystery$51
Middle Earth$51
Small Fry$51
Soulcombe$51
Grand Pierro$71
Hurry Curry$71
Jennivamoose$71
Newlook$71
Omni Man$71
Strictly Business$71
Wootton Verni$71
Affluential$101
House Of Lords$101
Manzor Blue$101
Newfoundland$101
Onesmoothoperator$101
Sapphire Siren$101
Torranzino$101

Source: TAB Moonee Valley Gold Cup (All In) fixed odds; TAB's last price change 6:25pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct. TAB prices 36 horses; 36 were nominated (Racing Australia). Barriers, jockeys and the final field follow acceptances.

Market view: TAB top 7 as at 6:42pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct

The top of TAB's all-in Moonee Valley Gold Cup market. This summarises the market and isn't a tip. Equal-priced horses are listed alphabetically. Litzdeel and Point Of Law share sixth at $11. Trainers are from Racing Australia's nominations. Form lines are from Racing Victoria's Melbourne Cup order of entry (13 Oct).

  • Juja Kibo ($3.50). Trained by Ciaron Maher. Racing Victoria's order of entry lists his win in the Metropolitan (2400m) on 3 Oct and ranks him 30th for the Melbourne Cup.
  • Aethelwulf ($5). Trained by Matthew Smith. He won the Newcastle Cup (2300m) on 18 Sep and was ranked 48th on the Cup order of entry.
  • Pinhole ($6). Trained by Chris Waller. He won the Herbert Power (2400m) on 10 Oct and was ranked 35th.
  • Mr Monaco ($7.50). Trained by Ciaron Maher. He already holds a Melbourne Cup ballot exemption (Racing Victoria, 13 Oct).
  • King Pedro ($8). Trained by John O'Shea & Tom Charlton. He won the Grafton Cup (2350m) on 16 Jul and was ranked 42nd.
  • Litzdeel ($11). Trained by Danny O'Brien. She ran fifth in the Sydney Cup (3200m) on 11 Apr and was ranked 43rd.
  • Point Of Law ($11). Trained by Ciaron Maher. He won the Bahrain Trophy (2615m) on 9 Jul and was ranked 31st.

Shockletz ($26), also nominated, already holds a Melbourne Cup ballot exemption too. Point Of Law and Litzdeel are among the 17 acceptors for Wednesday's Geelong Cup (Racing Australia).

Prices are TAB odds as at 6:42pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct and will change. Ranks are from Racing Victoria's 13 Oct order of entry, published before the Caulfield Cup.

18+ only. TAB odds as at 6:42pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct, subject to change. Imagine what you could be buying instead. For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit gamblinghelponline.org.au. Self-exclude at BetStop.gov.au.

Why it's at Flemington

Racing Victoria, in consultation with the Moonee Valley Racing Club, moved the 2026 Cox Plate meeting to Flemington because The Valley is closed for at least 21 months from November 2025 for a major redevelopment. Its announcement said the nine-race card would include the Group 2 Moonee Valley Gold Cup (2500m), with the winner getting a golden ticket into the 2026 Melbourne Cup.

Race conditions

Group 2, set weights plus penalties, four-year-olds and up, apprentices can't claim. Prizemoney is $750,000: $450,000 first, $135,000 second, $67,500 third, $33,750 fourth, $18,750 fifth and $15,000 for sixth to eighth. Field limit is 16 plus 4 emergencies, and 36 horses were nominated (Racing Australia, published 4:24pm AEDT Mon 19 Oct).

Moonee Valley Gold Cup 2026 FAQ

Where is the 2026 Moonee Valley Gold Cup run?

At Flemington, as Race 8 on Cox Plate day, Saturday 24 October 2026. The Valley is closed for redevelopment, so Racing Victoria and the Moonee Valley Racing Club moved the meeting.

What time does the Moonee Valley Gold Cup start?

It's Race 8 on the Flemington card. The start time hasn't been published on the official race card yet: TBC.

Does the Moonee Valley Gold Cup winner get into the Melbourne Cup?

Yes. It's a golden-ticket race: the VRC conditions make the winner exempt from the Melbourne Cup ballot, provided it is a Cup nomination and a first, second, third and final acceptor.

How much is the Moonee Valley Gold Cup worth?

$750,000, with $450,000 to the winner (Racing Australia).

Who is favourite for the 2026 Moonee Valley Gold Cup?

As at 6:42pm AEDT, Mon 19 Oct, Juja Kibo is TAB's favourite at $3.50, ahead of Aethelwulf at $5 and Pinhole at $6. Prices change, and this isn't a tip.